B & C Realty Co. v 159 Emmut Props. LLC
[…] Accordingly, plaintiff's claim for economic duress is dismissed. Eighth Cause of Action - Specific Performance Because plaintiff is granted leave to amend its claim for breach of contract, it would be premature to dismiss its claim for specific performance at this time. Motion to Dismiss Pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) Defendants move for an order dismissing the Verified Complaint against defendants Young and 530 Emmut on the ground that Complaint fails to state a cause of action against them. 19 the [* 21] Limited Liability Company Law ("LLC Law") section 609 (a) provides that "[n] either a member of a limited liability company, a manager of a limited liability company managed by a manager or managers nor an agent of a limited liability company (including a person having more than one such capacity) is liable for any debts, obligations or liabilities of the limited liability company or each other, whether ari sing in tort, contract or otherwise, solely by reason of being such member, manager or agent acting (or omitting to act) in such capacities or participating (as an employee, consultant, contractor or otherwise) in the conduct of the business of the limited liability company. Here, Emmut, Young executed the Third Amendment on behalf of 159 a limited liability company, member. in his official capacity as Further, 530 Emmut, which is also a member of 159 Emmut, is not a signatory to the Third Amendment.