Klueber-Sparacio v Gallo
[…] complaint, defendants' answer, and plaintiff's verified bill of particulars; a signed copy of the deposition transcript of Patricia Klueber-Sparacio dated January 4, 20 12; an unauthenticated activity and date-property/casualty printout \vhich is not in admissible form pursuant to CPLR 3212; and the sworn reports of Edward A. Toriello, M.D. dated March 19,20] 2 concerning his independent 0I1hopedic examination of the plaintift~ and the undated report of Mark J. Zuckerman, M.D. relative to his independent neurological examination of the plaintiff on March 19, 2012. Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5102 (d), "'[s]erious injury' means a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; signij-jeant limitation of use ofa body function or system; or a medical determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from perfom1ing substantially all ufthe materia! acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment." The tcnn "significant," as it appears in the statute, has been defined as "something more than a minor limitation of use," and the term "substantially all" has been construed to mean "that the person has been curtailed from perform1l1g his usual activities to a great extent rather than some