Neuer v American Art Clay Co., Inc.
[…] Defendants Metro- North Commuter Railroad ( Metro-North ), the Metropolitan Transportation Authority ( MTA ) (Seq. 00 l), Consolidated Rail Corporation (Tonrail ), and American Premier Underwriters, Inc. ( MU ) (Seq. 002) (collectively, the Defendants ) move jointly pursuant to CPLR 32 12 for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and all cross-claims asserted against them. The Defendants allege that plaintiff Thomas Neuer has failed to show that they are responsible for his asbestos-related injuries under the Federal Employers Liability Act (L FELA ) 45 U.S.C. 0 5 1 et seq. for negligently creating an unsafe workplace. 1 45 U.S.C. 51 provides in relevant part: Every common carrier by railroad while engaging 6 in commerce between any of the several States or Territories, or between any of the States and Territories, or between the District of Columbia and any of the States or Territories, or between the District of Columbia or any of the States or Territories and any foreign nation or nations, shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier in such commerce, or, in case of the death of such employee, to his or her personal representative, for the benefit of the surviving widow or husband,and children of such employee; and, if none, then of such employee s parents; and,if none, then of the next of kin dependent upon such employee, for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part Erom the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier, or by reason of any defect or insufficiency, due to its negligence, in its cars, engines, appliances, machinery, track, roadbed, works, boats, wharves, or other equipment. . . . -1- [* 3] BACKGROUND The plaintiff conimeiiced this action on or about September 7,201 1. Mr. Neuer testified2 that he started his railroad career in 1972 as a maintainer in the tunnels associated with Grand Central Station.