Velez v Keystone Bldg. Corp.
[…] Plaintiff s motion f o r partial summary judgment on liability on his §240(l)claim and the portion claim are both denied. L a b o r Law 5 241 (6) Labor Law § 241 provides: All contractors and owners and their agents . . . when constructing or demolishing buildings or doing any excavating in connection therewith, shall comply with the following requirements: *** [6] All areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed shall be so constructed, shored, equipped, guarded, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety to [ w o r k e r s ] . . . [in accordance with rules promulgated by the Commissioner of Labor] . A cause of action under Labor Law § 241 (6) must allege violation of a specific, rather than a general, s a f e t y standard set forth in the New York State Industrial Code, 12 NYCRR Title 12, (the Code)