Zelouf Intl. Corp. v Rivercity LLC
[…] Vuksanovich, 268 AD2d 421.) Debtor and Creditor Law § 271, "Insolvency," provides that: " 1. A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." (See, Grace Plaza of Great Neck, Inc. v. Heitzler, supra.) The court notes that there is an issue of fact in this case concerning whether Bekas was insolvent at the time that he transferred his stock in Top Cove to Valiotis, but the issue need not be tried. Debtor and Creditor Law §273-a, Conveyances by defendants, provides: Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of the 4 [* 5] defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the judgment ( See, Thompson v. Cooper, 91 AD3d 461.) Debtor and Creditor Law§ 274, Conveyances by persons in business, provides: Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is engaged or is about to engage in a business or transaction for which the property remaining in his hands after the conveyance is an unreasonably small capital, is fraudulent as to creditors and as to other persons who become creditors during the continuance of such business or transaction without