Zelouf Intl. Corp. v Rivercity LLC
[…] Prospect Hospital, 68 NY2d 320, 324.) Defendant Valiotis, defendant River City, LLC, and defendant Top Cove Associates successfully carried this burden. The burden on this cross motion for summary judgment then shifted to its opponents to produce evidence showing that there is a genuine issue of fact which must be tried. (See, Alvarez v. Prospect Hospital, supra.) Plaintiff Zelouf and defendant Bekas failed to carry this burden. Debtor and Creditor Law § 273, "Conveyances by insolvent," provides: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred by a person who is or will be thereby rendered insolvent is fraudulent as to creditors without regard to his actual intent if the conveyance is made or the obligation is incurred without a fair consideration." (See, Citibank, N.A. v. Plagakis, 8 AD3d 604; Grace Plaza of Great Neck, Inc. v. Heitzler, 2 AD3d 780; St. Teresa's Nursing Home v.