Zelouf Intl. Corp. v Rivercity LLC
[…] Morris, 286 AD2d 323.) The satisfaction of an antecedent debt or obligation amounts to fair consideration. ( Palermo Mason Const., Inc. v. Aark Holding Corp., 300 AD2d 458.) Under the law of this state, a conveyance which satisfies an antecedent debt made while the debtor is insolvent is neither fraudulent nor otherwise improper, even if its effect is to prefer one creditor over another. ( Ultramar Energy Ltd. v. Chase Manhattan Bank, N.A. 191 AD2d 86, 90-91.) Debtor and Creditor Law §276, "Conveyance made with intent to defraud," provides: "Every conveyance made and every obligation incurred with actual intent, as distinguished from intent presumed in law, to hinder, delay, or defraud either present or future creditors, is fraudulent as to both present and future creditors." ( See, B.M.H. Management, Inc. v. 81 & 3 Of Watertown, Inc., 13 AD3d 1182; Citibank, N.A. v. Plagakis, supra; Grace Plaza of Great Neck, Inc. v.