Segway of N. Y., Inc. v Udit Group Inc.
[…] Simon 303 A. 2d 181 755 N. Ananda Capital Partners, Inc. v. Stav Elec. Sys. 301 A. D.2d 430 , 753 N. 2d 488; 73 A. 2d 642 422 N. 2d 748) 19987 A. D.3d 459 460 , 777 N. 2d 483 (1 st Dept 2d 596; Stylianou v. Tsourides, NYCTL Trust v. Rabinowitz, 2004). The Court determines there are sharp factual disputes as to the validity of service upon each defendant here. The Court determines a traverse is necessary to resolve the theshold issue of Manning, 67 A. (see Finkelstein Newman Ferrara LLP v. service upon each defendant 3d 538 889 N. 2d 147 (1st Dept , 2009). CPLR 2001 provides: At any stage of an action , including the fiing of a summons with notice summons and complaint or petition to commence an action , the court may permit a mistake , omission , defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the fiing process, to be corrected , upon such terms as may be just , or , if a substantial right of a part is not prejudiced , the mistake , omission , defect or irregularity shall be disregarded , provided that any applicable fees shall be paid. CPLR 3026 provides: " Pleadings shall be liberally construed. Defects shall be ignored if a substantial right of a part is not prejudiced.