Kemper Independence Ins. Co. v Wert
[…] In reply, Kemper asserts that the discovery response provided by the Wert defendants was f i r s t served with their opposition, and that the response is inadequate as it provides only claim forms and n o t documents relating to the action and the Wert defendants' response to most items was "not available or deemed appropriate." Kemper also contends that the arbitration should be stayed until the coverage issued raised in this action are resolved. CPLR 3126(3) provides that if a party "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or willfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed pursuant to this article, the court may make such orders with regard to the failure or refusal as are just," including "an order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party.'' Under CPLR 3126 (1)(2),the court is authorized to order that