Trotter v Rashti & Rashti
[…] The burden then shifts to the motion's opponent to "present evidentiary facts in admissible form sufficient to raise a genuine, triable issue of fact." Mazurek v Metropolitan Museum of A r t , 27 A D 3 d 2 2 7 , 228 ( l S t Dept 2006); see Zuckerrnan v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 (1980). If t h e r e is any doubt as to the existence of a triable fact, the motion for summary judgment must be denied, See Rotuba Extruders, I n c . v Ceppos, 4 6 NY2d 223, 231 (1978). Section 82.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code defines a "products liability action" as: "[Alny action against a manufacturer or seller f o r recovery of damages arising out of personal injury, 7 [* 9] death, or property damage allegedly caused by a defective product whether the action is based in strict tort liability, strict products liability, negligence, misrepresentation, breach of express or implied warranty, or any other theory or combination or theories." "A product may be unreasonably dangerous because of a defect in manufacturing, design, or marketing. A defendant's failure to warn of a product's potential dangers when warnings are required is a type of marketing defect.