Matter of McRae v Yelich
[…] Citing Sparago v. New York State Board of Parole, 132 AD2d 881, mod 71 NY2d 943, petitioner asserts in his petition that . . . it is well settled that when a parolee is held in local custody without any interruption of the prior . . . sentence the time applied to the [prior sentence] may be also credited to the new sentence as jail time . . . For the reasons set forth below, however, this Court disagrees. The calculation of jail time credit is controlled by Penal Law §70.30(3) which provides, in relevant part, as follows: The term of a determinate sentence . . . imposed on a person shall be credited with and diminished by the amount of time the person spent in custody prior to the commencement of such sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence . . . The credit herein provided shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the 3 of 8 [* 4] date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the . . . maximum term of any previously imposed sentence . . . Where, as here, the criminal defendant was confined in local custody in the City of New York, jail time credit is calculated by the Commissioner of the New York City Department of Correction and certified to the New York State Department of Corrections and Community Supervision upon transfer