McDonald v Kohanfars
[…] On or about April 27, 2010, the matter proceeded to jury trial. Thereafter, the jury returned a verdict in favor of plaintiff and awarded a total of $700,000.00 in damages, including $90,000.00 for past medical expenses and $210,000.00 for future medical expenses. Post-trial motions by both parties followed, including defendants instant motion to reduce the plaintiff s award for past and future medical expenses for past payments made, and future payments expected to be made by a collateral source. CPLR 4545 states, in relevant part: In any action brought to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or 2 [* 3] wrongful death, where the plaintiff seeks to recover for the cost of medical care, dental care, custodial care or rehabilitation services, loss of earnings or other economic loss, evidence shall be admissible for consideration by the court to establish that any such past or future cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified, in whole or in part, from any collateral source . . ., except for life insurance . . .and those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement. If the court finds that any such cost or expense was or will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified from any such collateral source, it shall reduce the amount of the award by such finding, minus an amount equal to the premiums paid by the plaintiff for such benefits for the two-year period immediately preceding the accrual of such action and minus an amount equal to the projected future cost to the plaintiff of maintaining such benefits. CPLR 4545 further states, in relevant part: In order to find that any future cost or expense will, with reasonable certainty, be replaced or indemnified by the collateral source, the court must find that the plaintiff is legally entitled to the continued receipt of such collateral source, pursuant to a contract or otherwise enforceable agreement, subject only to the continued payment of a premium and such other financial obligations as may be required by such agreement. Any collateral source deduction required by this subdivision shall be made by the trial court after the rendering of the jury's verdict. CPLR 4545, also known as the collateral source rule, provides that a plaintiff s award for damages may be reduced by the amount received from an outside source as long as the amount received from the outside source corresponds to a category of economic loss for which damages were awarded.