Mount Vernon City School Dist. v New York State Educ. Dept.
[…] (CPLR §§3011). Also, as Petitioners served their Verified Reply within twenty days of their March 7, 2012 Affirmation, the Verified Reply effectively amended and replaced their March 7,2012 Affirmation as their reply to Amani's declaratory judgment counterclaim. (CPLR §§301l and 3025[a]). 3 -3- [* 4] succinct and unanimous vote to approve Amani's charter on October 18,2011. While the Regents voted on the required Education Law §2852(2)(c) finding, the actual vote's summary nature did not include an inquiry into whether Amani was "likely to improve student learning and achievement and materially further the purposes set out in subdivision two of section 2850 of the Education Law." Nor was the vote based upon newly submitted factual information relevant to a Education Law §2852(2)( c) finding. However, the Regents' vote was based, at least in part, upon the OISM's4 December 2010 Findings and Recommendations.