Barocca v Garten
[…] If service is not made upon a defendant within the time provided in this section , the cour upon motion , shall dismiss the action without prejudice as to that defendant, or upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice , extend the time for service. CPLR 305 (b) provides: If the complaint is not served with the sumons , the sumons shall contain or have attached thereto a notice stating the natue of the action and the relief sought and , except in an action for medical malpractice , the sum of money for which judgment may be taken in case of default. The Second Deparment holds: The 120-day service provision ofCPLR 306-b can be extended by a cour , upon motion upon good cause shown or in the interest of justice (CPLR 306-b). Good cause " and " interest of justice " are two separate and independent statutory . standards (see Leader v.