Tower Ins. Co. of N.Y. v Wheaton/TMW Fourth Ave. LP
[…] Here, l owerwas erititlcd to intcrvcne as of right. S&S Corporation is, however, correct in its assertion that a party may be addcd to a pending action only with leave of court. CPLR 1003 providcs, in part, that: Parties may he added at any stage orthe action by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties who have appcared, or once without leave ol: court within twenty days aftcr service of the original summons or at anytime before the pcriod for responding to that summons expires or within twenty days aftcr service of a pleading responding to it. CPLR 305 (a) provides, in part, that: Wherc, upon order of the court or by stipulation of all parties OF as of right pursuant to section 1003, a new party is joined 10 .. .. . - [* 12] 998, 998 (2d Dept ZOlO), qunting-Endicott John,rmn Corp. v. KoiTikIndzis., 249 A.D.2d 744,744 (3d Dept 1998).