Matter of Parisi
[…] Camille contends that there is no question that the "... [n]ote's most significant contacts are in New York State" as all of the parties to the note resided in New York when it was executed; the note was prepared by a New York law firm with offices on Wall Street; the document was executed in New York; and that the only connection to New Jersey is the location of the land secured by the mortgage, which she contends is incidental to the note.

Since EPTL §6-2.2[a] provides that "... a disposition of property to two or more persons creates in them a tenancy in common, unless expressly declared to be a joint tenancy", Camille contends that, applying New York law, the decedent and Joseph held the note as tenants in common, and, therefore, decedent's estate owns a one-half interest in the note.