Matter of Parisi
[…] In his Cross-Motion, Petitioner seeks summary judgment declaring that the note passed to Joseph as surviving tenant by the entirety pursuant to New Jersey law.

The dispute presented herein is whether a note secured by a mortgage on real property located in New Jersey is itself considered to be real property or personal property. More fundamentally, however, an issue exists as to whether New York or New Jersey law should be applied in determining this dispute.

EPTL §3-5.1[b][1] provides that the formal and intrinsic validity, effect and manner in which real property devolves when not disposed of in a will is "determined by the law of the jurisdiction in which the land is situated". On the other hand, disposition of personal property is "determined by the law of the jurisdiction in which the decedent was domiciled at death." (EPTL §3-5.1[b][2]). However, subdivision [i] of EPTL §3-5.1 additionally states that: