Matter of AAA Carting & Rubbish Removal, Inc. v Town of Southeast
[…] On October 2, 2009 AAA wrote to the Board objecting to the award to Suburban as 3 [* 4] violative of General Municipal Law § 103 and demanded reconsideration. When AAA received no response another letter dated October 16, 2009 was sent to the Board, neither letter was answered. Petitioner states pursuant to New York Town Law§ 122 every officer, board or agency of a Town must let a contract for public work go to the lowest bidder if required under General Municipal Law§ 103, which provides, "Contracts ... shall be awarded by the appropriate officer, board or agency of a political subdivision or of any district therein ... to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section." Petitioner states it was the lowest bidder. The award to Suburban is not based on substantial evidence, is arbitrary and capricious, represents an abuse of discretion and constitutes ·an error oflaw.