Menard v Highbridge House, Inc.
[…] Associated Fur Manufacturers, 46 NY2d 1065 [1979]).

New York originally followed the common law "firefighter's rule" which barred recovery in negligence suits for injuries suffered in the line of duty. Traditional support for the old rule was grounded in the belief that firefighters assumed the risk of the dangers connected with their jobs. In 1935, the legislature sought to alleviate the harsh results of the rule by enacting GML § 205-a, an exception to the traditional "firefighter's rule." As currently amended, the pertinent part of GML § 205-a provides: [*3]

In addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision oflaw, in the event any accident, causing injury, death or a disease which results in death occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions, the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omission, willful or culpable negligence at the time of injury or death shall be liable to pay any officer, member, agent, or employee of any fire department injured, or whose life may be lost while in the discharge or performance at any time or place of any duty imposed by the fire commissioner, fire chief or other superior officer of the fire department . . .

In sum, GML § 205-a gives an injured firefighter the right to recover against any party whose neglect or omission to comply with governmental requirements results, directly or indirectly, in the firefighter's injury (see Giuffrida, 100 NY2d at 79; Zanghi v.