JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Cohen
[…] The analysis then turns to UCC § 4-212 (4), which provides "the right to charge-back is not affected by . . . failure of any bank to exercise ordinary care with respect to the item but any bank so failing remains liable." Courts have reasoned that communications to a customer do not fall within the bank's handling of an item; rather the statute refers to situations where the bank's negligence is the cause of the dishonor (Chase, supra, at 1139). Support for this interpretation is [*6]found is UCC § 4-103 (5), which establishes that in the absence of bad faith conduct, "[t]he measure of damages for failure to exercise ordinary care in handling an item is the amount of the item reduced by an amount which could not have been realized by the use of ordinary care" (see Allen, supra). Clearly no amount of additional care by the Bank would have resulted in counterfeit checks being honored by Washington Mutual.