JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Cohen
[…] The analysis then turns to UCC § 4-212 (4), which provides "the right to charge-back is not affected by . . . failure of any bank to exercise ordinary care with respect to the item but any bank so failing remains liable." Courts have reasoned that communications to a customer do not fall within the bank's handling of an item; rather the statute refers to situations where the bank's negligence is the cause of the dishonor (Chase, supra, at 1139).