JP Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Cohen
[…] Defendant has failed to allege a legal basis in the UCC or the parties' contract for such a requirement. Nor has defendant alleged facts sufficient to demonstrate that the Bank knew or should have known that the two Checks were so related such that a dishonor of the First Check would result in a dishonor of the Second Check.

Finally, as to defendant's objection to the manner of notice, the relevant standard of care is set forth in UCC § 3-508 (4), which states that "[w]ritten notice is given when sent although it is not received." In the absence of any demonstrated conflict between this provision and Article 4 (cf. General Motors Acceptance Corp. v Bank of Richmondville, 203 AD2d 851 [3d Dept 1994]), notice of dishonor of the First Check must be deemed to have been given on October 17, 2007.