Matter of Hayes v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] 7507, which sets forth that an award shall be made within the time fixed by the agreement, and failed to follow the procedures prescribed under the applicable provisions of the Education Law and the CBA by not rendering a timely award.[FN6] While petitioner is correct that Education Law § 3020-a (4) (a) and the CBA require that a hearing officer render a written decision within 30 days of the last day of the hearing, and that the HO did not meet this deadline, petitioner did not object timely to these technical flaws, and such failure to do so must be deemed a waiver of such constraints (see CPLR 7507 ["party waives the objection that an award was not made within the time required unless he notifies the arbitrator in writing of his objection prior to the delivery of the award to him"]; Scollar v Cece, 28 AD3d 317 [1st Dept 2006] ["CPLR 7507 does not render a late arbitration award unenforceable in the absence of prejudice arising out of such delay"]; compare Rosario v Carrasquillo, 88 AD2d 874 [1st Dept 1982] [vacating award upon showing of express objections made before