Thomas v Dinkes & Schwitzer, P.C.
[…] Where the same attorney appears for two or more parties, only one copy need be served upon the attorney. Such service upon an attorney shall be made:

1. by delivering the paper to the attorney personally; or

2. by mailing the paper to the attorney at the address designated by that attorney for that purpose or, if none is designated, at the attorney's last known address; service by mail shall be complete upon mailing; where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period.

CPLR §2214 [c] provides as follows: Furnishing papers to the court. Each party shall furnish to the court all papers served by him. The moving party shall furnish at the hearing all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved. Where such papers are in the possession of an adverse party, they shall be produced by him at the hearing on notice served with the motion papers. Only papers served in accordance with the provisions of this rule shall be read in support of, or in opposition to, the motion, unless the court for good cause shall [*3]otherwise direct.

DISCUSSION

On June 16, 2009, Thomas commenced the instant action by filing a summon and complaint and an application to proceed as a poor persons. D & S' cross-motion seeks to dismiss the complaint before being required to answer it.