Thomas v Dinkes & Schwitzer, P.C.
[…] Thomas separately handed to D & S at oral argument a proposed amended complaint with exhibits marked exhibit B.

D & S opposes Thomas' motion with an affirmation of counsel. D & S cross-moves for dismissal with an affirmation of counsel.

APPLICABLE STATUTES

CPLR §3025(a) pertains to amendments without leave and provides that a party may amend his pleading once without leave of court within twenty days after its service, or at any time before the period for responding to it expires, or within twenty days after service of a pleading responding to it.

CPLR 2103 provides in pertinent part as follows:

Service of papers. (a) Who can serve. Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers may be served by any person not a party of the age of eighteen years or over.

(b) Upon an attorney. Except where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon the party's attorney. Where the same attorney appears for two or more parties, only one copy need be served upon the attorney. Such service upon an attorney shall be made:

1. by delivering the paper to the attorney personally; or

2. by mailing the paper to the attorney at the address designated by that attorney for that purpose or, if none is designated, at the attorney's last known address; service by mail shall be complete upon mailing; where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period.

CPLR §2214 [c] provides as follows: Furnishing papers to the court. Each party shall furnish to the court all papers served by him. The moving party shall furnish at the hearing all other papers not already in the possession of the court necessary to the consideration of the questions involved.