Douglas v Latimer
[…] The respondent attached a copy of the termination notice entitled "Notice To Terminate Monthly Tenancy" which is dated July 21, 2009. The tenancy was to terminate on August 31, 2009. The termination notice simply states that the respondent is to terminate and does not contain any grounds for the termination. The petitioner argues that the law does not require that the termination notice be served upon the Section 8 agency but does not address the lack of grounds and lack of advisement to the tenant of her right to respond to the termination notice. 24 CFR § 880.607 addresses the termination of a section 8 tenancy.

24 CFR § 880.607 states:

(a) Applicability. The provisions of this section apply to all decisions by an owner to terminate the tenancy of a family residing in a unit under Contract during or at the end of the family's lease term. [*2]

( c) Termination Notice

(1) The owner must give the family written notice of any proposed termination of tenancy, stating the grounds and that the tenancy is terminated on a specified date and advising the family that it has an opportunity to respond to the owner.

In Sultanik v.