Regolodo v Neighborhood Partnership Hous. Dev. Fund Co., Inc.
[…] APPLICABLE LAWCPLR § 2104 states in relevant part that an agreement between parties or their attorneys relating to any matter in an action, other than one made between counsel in open court, is not binding upon a party unless it is in a writing subscribed by him or his attorney or reduced to the form of an order and entered. With respect to stipulations of settlement, the terms of such stipulation shall be filed by the defendant with the county clerk.

CPLR § 5003-a (a) states in relevant part:

When an action to recover damages has been settled, any settling defendant ... shall pay all sums due to any settling plaintiff within twenty-one days of tender, by the settling plaintiff to the settling defendant, of a duly executed release and a stipulation discontinuing action executed on behalf of the settling plaintiff. DISCUSSION