Matter of Maset
[…] The instrument was witnessed by Matthew Riddick, Alicia Maset and Patricia Polhemus. Their signatures and addresses appear following the attestation clause. Each witness has submitted a "self-proving" affidavit pursuant to SCPA §1406. Two were executed on September 25, 2009, and one on October 14, 2009 before two different notaries.

The issues are whether the dispositions to Matthew Riddick and Alicia Maset are void since they are two of the three attesting witnesses and whether Patricia Polhemus is disqualified from serving as the executrix because of her status as a witness.EPTL §3-2.1(a)(4) mandates that "[t]here shall be at least two attesting witnesses, who shall...both attest the testator's signature, as affixed or acknowledged in their presence, and at the request of the testator, sign their names and affix their residence addresses at the end of the will."