Matter of Maset
[…] The issues are whether the dispositions to Matthew Riddick and Alicia Maset are void since they are two of the three attesting witnesses and whether Patricia Polhemus is disqualified from serving as the executrix because of her status as a witness.EPTL §3-2.1(a)(4) mandates that "[t]here shall be at least two attesting witnesses, who shall...both attest the testator's signature, as affixed or acknowledged in their presence, and at the request of the testator, sign their names and affix their residence addresses at the end of the will."

EPTL §3-3.2(a) provides that "an attesting witness to a will to whom a beneficial disposition or appointment of property is made is a competent witness and compellable to testify respecting the execution of such will as if no such disposition or appointment has been made..." This provision is qualified by the statute in that the disposition "to an attesting witness is void unless there are, at the time of execution and attestation, at least two other attesting witnesses to the will who receive no beneficial disposition or appointment thereunder."