People v Days
[…] to know of the counterfeit nature of the money in his wallet but "did not do anything about it."[FN3] The People argue that upon discovery of its counterfeit nature, defendant should have divested himself of the money, or turned it in to the police or the Secret Service (see United States Secret Service, Counterfeit Division, http://www.ustreas.gov/usss/counterfeit.shtml [accessed November 2, 2009] ["The Secret Service has exclusive jurisdiction for investigations involving the counterfeiting of United [*4]States obligations and securities," including "U.S. currency and coins"]; see also 18 USC § 3056 [b] [2] [Secret Service authorized to detect and arrest any person who violates "any of the laws of the United States relating to coins, obligations, and securities of the United States"]), and that his failure to do so demonstrates his intent to spend the money or to use it in some way to defraud or deceive.[FN4]

While defendant's failure to take such affirmative action may well have been foolish, it does not establish that he intended to pass the counterfeit bills.