People v Days
[…] A person criminally possesses a forged instrument in the third degree when, "with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses a forged instrument" (Penal Law § 170.20). A forged instrument is "a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered" (Penal Law § 170.00 [7]).[FN1] A person "falsely makes" a written instrument "when he makes or draws a . . . written instrument [*2]. . . which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer, but which is not such . . . because the ostensible maker or drawer . . . did not authorize the making or drawing thereof" (Penal Law § 170.00 [4]).