Settlement Funding of NY, LLC v Hartford-Comprehensive Empl. Ben. Svc. Co.
[…] Charles J. Markey, J.



Upon the foregoing papers it is ordered that the petition is determined as follows:

The petitioner commenced this special proceeding pursuant to General Obligations Law, Title 17, known as the SSPA, for the approval of transfer of certain structured settlement payment rights to it from Mr. Persaud.

The SSPA requires that certain procedural and substantive safeguards be followed before a structured settlement payment may be transferred (GOL § 1705). The procedure includes that a copy of a disclosure statement as required under GOL § 5-1703 be attached to the petition and that proof of service upon the payee be provided. Moreover, pursuant to GOL § 5-1706, entitled, Approval of Transfers of Structure Settlement Payment Rights, "No direct or indirect transfer of structure settlement payment rights shall be effective and no structured settlement obligor or annuity issuer shall be required to make any payment directly or indirectly to any transferee of structured settlement payment rights unless the transfer has been authorized in advance in a final order of a court of competent jurisdiction based upon express findings by such court that: [*2]

(a) the transfer complies with the requirements of this title;

(b) the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determined the net advance amount are fair and reasonable;

(c) the payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received such advice or knowingly waived such advice in writing;

(d) the transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court of other government authority; and

(e) is written in plain language and in compliance with section 5-702 of this article."

In determining the matter at issue, the court is required to assess whether the statutory mandates of the SSPA have been met.