Schlissel v Subramanian
[…] The causes of action contained within the original and the proposed amended complaint are largely similar, except for the new fraud claim against Van Epps. As defendant's motion to dismiss addresses both the breach of fiduciary duty allegations and the fraud allegations, the motion will be treated as addressed to the amended complaint for the sake of both brevity and clarity.[FN3]

DISCUSSION



I.Defendant's Motion to Dismiss

Defendant Van Epps moves to dismiss, pursuant to CPLR 3211(a)(1), (5), and (7), plaintiff's claims and Wasan's cross-claims against him. CPLR 3211 (a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that . . . a defense is founded upon documentary evidence." "Under CPLR 3211 (a)(1), a dismissal is warranted only if the documentary evidence submitted conclusively establishes a defense to the asserted claims as a matter of [*6]law" (Leon v Martinez, 84 NY2d 83, 88 [1994]; Douglas v Dashevsky, 62 AD3d 937, 938 [2d Dept 2009]).

CPLR 3211 (a)(5) provides, that "[a] party may move for judgment dismissing one

or more causes of action asserted against him on the ground that . . . the cause of action may

not be maintained because of . . . [the] statute of limitations . . ." To dismiss a cause of action pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a)(5) on the ground that it is barred by the statute of limitations, "a defendant bears the initial burden of establishing prima facie that the time in which to sue has expired" (Savarese v Shatz, 273