Matter of Irizarry v City of New York
[…] Petitioner asserts that as a result of the towing of private vehicles owned by police officers he was subjected to a pattern of police misconduct. The proposed Notice of Claim asserts that he has claims of false arrest, false imprisonment, malicious prosecution, intimidation and harassment. [*2]

It is well-settled that the Court is without jurisdiction to permit the plaintiff to comply with the Notice of Claim requirement after the expiration of the statute of limitations. (Hochberg v City of New York, 63 NY2d 665 [1984]). GML §50-e(5) states that "the extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant against the public corporation." Therefore since the one year and ninety day (90) statute of limitations under GML §50-i(c) has expired for the false arrest/false imprisonment claim arising from the November 21, 2006 arrest, the malicious prosecution claim arising from the dismissal of those charges on May 21, 2007 and the