Matter of B.F.
[…] When [*2]serious health issues arise, an adopted child or his adoptive parents may seek the medical history of the child's biological family pursuant to Domestic Relations Law §114(4). This statute permits interested parties seeking medical information to establish a prima facie case of good cause (see e.g. Matter of Peter B., 12 Misc 3d 1184A [Sur Ct, Nassau County 2006]). It is also possible to petition the court for access to adoption records for other reasons pursuant to Domestic Relations Law §114(2). This section provides that adoption records may be unsealed upon a showing of "good cause." It further directs that there must be "due notice to the adoptive parents and to such additional persons as the court may direct." While it is unusual for adoption records to be unsealed for a non-medical reason, exceptions to the medical requirement are rare but do occur occasionally (see Matter of Victor M.I.I., 23 Misc 3d 1103A [Sur Ct, Nassau County 2009][court record unsealed to permit petitioner to prove Hungarian