Ottinger v Tiekert
[…] §76-a(2) provides that damages in a SLAPP "may only be recovered if ... in addition to all other necessary elements... [it is]...established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false ...." The term "communication" as used above includes statements, writings or "other expression." Civil Rights Law §76-a (1)(c).

§70-a(1)(a) of the Civil Rights Law provides that in a lawsuit involving public petition and participation, "costs and attorney's fees may be recovered upon a demonstration that the action ... was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law." §70-a(1)(b) provides that in order to recover compensatory damages in such a lawsuit, a party must demonstrate that the action "was commenced or continued for the purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing, or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of

speech, petition or association rights." §70-a(1)(c) goes on to state that "punitive damages may only be recovered upon an additional demonstration that the action ... was commenced or continued for the sole purpose of harassing, intimidating, punishing or otherwise maliciously inhibiting the free exercise of speech, petition or association rights."

This Court has carefully reviewed the applicable law and the facts of the case at bar, and has heard oral argument from the parties in regard to same.