Ottinger v Tiekert
[…] §76-a(1)(b), in pertinent part, defines a "public applicant or permittee" as "any person who has applied for or obtained a permit, zoning change ... or other entitlement for use or permission to act from any government body ... that is materially related to such application or permission ...." A "government body" includes a "municipality ... [or] ... any other political subdivision or agency of such ...." Civil Rights Law §76-a(1)(d).

§76-a(2) provides that damages in a SLAPP "may only be recovered if ... in addition to all other necessary elements... [it is]...established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false ...." The term "communication" as used above includes statements, writings or "other expression." Civil Rights Law §76-a (1)(c).