Feng Luo v Yang
[…] Ms. Luo alleges [*2]that since their separation, Mr. Yang has taken all of the profits from the income producing real estate without accounting as to how or where the money was being spent. Plaintiff further maintains that while she has requested that defendant share the income derived from the properties they both own, he has refused to do so. On February 29, 2008, plaintiff commenced an action for the imposition of a constructive trust and for the provision of an accounting.

I. PLAINTIFF'S MOTION

A. Plaintiff's motion for a temporary receiver

CPLR 6401 provides that the court "[u]pon motion

of a person having an apparent interest in property which is the

subject of an action in the supreme ***court, [may appoint] a

temporary receiver *** prior to judgment *** where there is

danger that the property will be removed from the state, or lost,

materially injured or destroyed. *** The court appointing a

receiver may authorize him to take and hold real *** property,

and sue for, collect and sell debts or claims, upon such

conditions and for such purposes as the court shall direct"

(CPLR 6401 [a], [b]). "Appointment of a receiver is an extreme remedy which should be granted only upon a clear showing of the necessity for conservation of the property and the interests of the movant" (Rose v. Rose, 305 AD2d 578 [2d Dept 2003]).