People v Anderson
[…] 2009NA013032



Hon. Kathleen Rice, Nassau County District Attorney

Attorney for Defendent: Steven F. Christiansen, Esq.,( McAndrews & Christiansen, LLP)

Andrew M. Engel, J.



The Defendant is charged with Endangering the Welfare of a Child, in violation of Penal Law § 260.20(1), and with violating the Social Host Law, pursuant to Local Law 13-2007, Section 64-4(a). The Defendant now moves for an order dismissing the accusatory instruments pursuant to CPL §§ 140.45, 100.15 and 100.40. The People oppose the motion.

An information will be found facially sufficient where, in conformity with CPL §§ 100.15 and 100.40, it contains an accusatory part, designating the offense charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 NY2d 927, 425 NYS2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing "a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges[,]" CPL § 100.15(3) based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief.