Matter of Guerra v Scoppetta
[…] Administrative Code § 13-353.1 (1) (a) creates a presumption of accidental disability, stating that "if any condition or impairment of health is caused by a qualifying World Trade Center condition as defined in section two of the retirement and social security law, it shall be presumptive evidence that it was incurred in the performance and discharge of duty." RSSL § 2 (36) defines "qualifying World Trade Center condition" to include in subsection (c) various "qualifying physical conditions," including various respiratory and pulmonary diseases and "(v) new onset diseases resulting from exposure as such diseases occur in the future including cancer, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, asbestos-related disease, heavy metal poisoning, musculoskeletal disease." Kidney disease is not listed as a "qualifying physical condition."

However, petitioner GUERRA's first ADR application claimed that his kidney disease was somehow related to an alleged pulmonary condition, which he claimed was work-related.