We're Assoc. Co. v Hornell Brewing Co., Inc.
[…] When juxtaposed against landlord's immediate commencement of this action, it cannot be said that landlord admitted the existence of the purported agreement by remaining silent in the face of the [*10]letter. To the contrary, landlord's conduct evinced an immediate rejection of any purported agreement to modify the lease (Id at 588-89).

Moreover, in the case of Rose v. Spa Realty Associates, 42 NY2d 338, 397 NYS2d 922 [1977], the court stated that:

[p]arties to a written agreement who include a proscription against oral modification are protected by subdivision 1 of section 15-301 of the General Obligations Law. Any contract containing such a clause "cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement * * * is sought". Put otherwise, if the only proof of an alleged agreement to deviate from a written contract is the oral exchanges between the parties, the writing controls. Thus, the authenticity of any amendment is ensured ( DFI Communications v.