Aldeavision Solutions Inc. v Schorr Sports Broadcasting, LLC
[…] Decided on September 14, 2009
Civil Court of the City of New York, Kings County

Aldeavision Solutions Inc., Plaintiff,

against

Schorr Sports Broadcasting, LLC d/b/a Schorr Brothers Broadcasting, Defendant.



046025/08



Plaintiff was represented by Gerald Slotnik, Esq. of Meyers, Saxon & Cole.

Defendant was represented by Joseph P. Dineen, Esq.

Genine D. Edwards, J.



In this action, the Court must decide whether the plaintiff corporation was "doing business" in the State of New York, pursuant to Business Corporation Law §1312.

Business Corporation Law §1312 (a) states as follows: A foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute . . . .

Business Corporation Law §1312 (a). There is a presumption that a foreign corporation is "doing business" in its state of incorporation. See Airline Exch., Inc. v. Bag, 266 AD2d 414, 698 NYS2d 694 (2d Dept. 1999).