Ellis v Fleetpride Store No. 396
[…] Although the prelude to the disclaimer stating: "All orders accepted are subject to the following:" was in larger type, the disclaimer was in five-point type and smaller than the type on the rest of the "purchase order".

The burden of preparing an effective disclaimer is heavy. It is one of the hazards of business. Before a merchant can disqualify for the implied warranties the public has become accustomed to, it must show that the customer was clearly placed on notice. (Morino v Maytag Atlantic Co., 141 NYS2d 432.) A reading of section 2—316 relied upon by the defendant indicates that any written disclaimer must be conspicuous. Conspicuous is defined in section 1—201 of the Uniform Commercial Code. "General Definitions. * * * (10 Conspicuous': A term or clause is conspicuous when it is so written that a reasonable person against whom it is to operate ought to have noticed it. A printed heading in capitals (as: NON-NEGOTIABLE BILL OF LADING) is conspicuous. Language in the body of a form is conspicuous' if it is in larger or other contrasting type or color. But in a telegram any stated term is conspicuous'. Whether a term or clause is conspicuous' or not is for decision by the court." (Emphasis added.)

Since the disclaimer is smaller, not larger, than the rest of the purchase order, it is not conspicuous. Accordingly, defendant's motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint is denied.

In Victor v Mammana, 101 Misc 2d 954, the Court determined at pps. 955-956: