Matter of B.R. v R.R.
[…] Second Downward Modification Objection").
On January 16, 2009, Respondent filed with this Court an objection to the Counsel
Fees Order ("Respondent's Counsel Fees Objection"). [FN9]
For the reasons set forth in this Decision and Order, the Court grants
Respondent's Objection to the OTSC Dismissal, denies Respondent's Second Downward
Modification Objection except to the extent set forth herein and grants Respondent's Counsel
Fees Objection and remands the matters to the Support Magistrate for further proceedings
consistent with this Decision and Order.
Statement of Law
Family Court Act section 439(a) empowers Support Magistrates "to hear,
determine and grant any relief within the powers of the Court" in proceedings properly before
them. FCA section 439(e) provides that the Support Magistrate's determination "shall include
Findings of Fact and a final order." The parties are permitted by the [*8]statute to submit "specific written objections" to the order for
"review" by a Family Court judge.