Matter of B.R. v R.R.
[…] basis for his determination, and, accordingly, the Court dismisses Respondent's objections to the
dismissal of Respondent's Second Petition for a [*13]Downward
Modification in their entirety.
Respondent's Counsel Fees Objection
With respect to Respondent's Counsel Fees Objection, the Court grants the
objection and remands the matter to the Support Magistrate for the reasons set forth below.
As an initial matter, the Court notes that Respondent filed his objection on January
16, 2009, fifty-eight days after the Order on Motion Granting Counsel Fees was entered on
November 19, 2008. Section 439(e) requires that "[s]pecific written objections to a final order of
a support magistrate may be filed by either party with the court within thirty days after receipt of
the order in court or by personal service, or, if the objecting party or parties did not receive the
order in court or by personal service, thirty-five days after mailing of the order to such party or
parties. FCA § 439. Nonetheless, the Court notes that Respondent's filing delay is de
minimis and the merits of the objection still may be considered by the Court. See
Fernandez v. Mark Andy, 7 AD3d, 776 NYS2d 305 (2004).
Section 438 of the Family Court Act sets forth the provisions pursuant to which an