Matter of B.R. v R.R.
[…] the order in court or by personal service, or, if the objecting party or parties did not receive the
order in court or by personal service, thirty-five days after mailing of the order to such party or
parties. FCA § 439. Nonetheless, the Court notes that Respondent's filing delay is de
minimis and the merits of the objection still may be considered by the Court. See
Fernandez v. Mark Andy, 7 AD3d, 776 NYS2d 305 (2004).
Section 438 of the Family Court Act sets forth the provisions pursuant to which an
award of counsel fees may be made in proceedings of this nature. Specifically, section 438
provides, in relevant parts, that: "(a) [i]n any proceeding under this Article . . . the court may
allow counsel fees at any stage of the proceeding . . . (b) [i]n any proceeding for failure to obey
any lawful order compelling payment of support . . . the court shall [empahsis added],
upon a finding that such failure was willful, order respondent to pay counsel fees to the attorney
representing petitioner . . . ." FCA § 438.
Here, the Court finds that the Support Magistrate made several errors of fact in his
Findings upon which he granted counsel fees. Specifically, the Support Magistrate found that