Matter of B.R. v R.R.
[…] Reed, 240 AD2d
951, 659 NYS2d 334 (3rd Dep't 1997).
Respondent's Objection to the OTSC Dismissal
As an initial matter, this Court notes that Respondent improperly filed his
motion before the Support Magistrate as an order to show cause seeking to stay the 2007
Violation Petition hearing and to vacate the February 2007 Order. See Dep't of Social
Services on Behalf of Gary Z. v. Burton H., 151 Misc 2d 400, 572 NYS2d 839 (Support
Magistrate . . . may not sign an order to show cause and may only exercise jurisdiction
specifically granted by statute); Family Court Act § 439 ("support magistrate shall have the
authority to hear and decide motions [emphasis added] . . ."). Respondent's appropriate
remedy would have been to file a motion to vacate the default pursuant to CPLR 5015(a)(1).
See TO v. JS, 19 Misc 3d 1108A, 859 NYS2d 907 (party seeking to challenge order