Lawrence R. v Kimberly R.
[…] R. telling him that the child was in the hospital. He stated that he asked her some questions. She told him he is in the Jewish hospital and hung up. He stated her call came in with the caller identification blocked and he was unable to reach her to find out exactly where his son was hospitalized.

Mr. R. stated that earlier that day, Lawrence ate at McDonald's with his cousin Sean. When Mr. R. picked him up, they went home to wait for the mother to pick him up at 6 PM. According to Mr. R., Ms. R. arrived at 9 PM.

Legal Analysis

Domestic Relations Law § 70(a) states, "In all cases there shall be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent, but the court shall determine solely what is for the best interest of the child and what will best promote its welfare and happiness and make award accordingly."

DRL § 240.1(a) states, "... the Court shall enter orders for custody and support as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties and to the best interests of the child."