Matter of Kareem W. v Family Focus Adoption Servs. Inc.
[…] The Supreme Court, Special Term, New York County, held that each case must turn on its own facts; however," to encourage such a relationship [between a grandparent and grandchild] would hinder the adoptive relationship'" (People ex rel. Wilder v Director, Spence-Chapin Servs. to Families and Children, 93 Misc 2d 617, 619, 403 NYS2d 454 [Sup Ct, Special Term, New York County 1978] quoting Matter of Geri v Fanto, 79 Misc 2d 947, 950, 361 NYS2d 984 [Fam Ct, Kings County 1974]).

This Court's Order of February 9, 2009, approving the adoption, was made pursuant to DRL § 114 (1), which requires that "the adoptive child shall thenceforth be regarded and treated in all respects as the child of the adoptive parents or parent." New York's adoption statutes protect the integrity of the adoptive family unit, the finality of the adoption, and the child's fundamental right to "continuity" in relationships.