Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v Sookoo
[…] Also, the December 14, 2007 assignment from MORTGAGE ELECTRONIC REGISTRATIONS SYSTEMS, INC, (MERS), as nominee for LEHMAN, was executed by Michele Thompson, Vice-President of MERS, in Scottsbluff, Nebraska. According to the assignment, AURORA is also located in Scottsbluff, Nebraska. The Court ponders if there was an incestuous and nefarious relationship between the defunct LEHMAN BROTHERS BANK, FSB and AURORA on the high plains of Nebraska.

CPLR § 6501 provides that the filing of a notice of pendency against a property

is to give constructive notice to any purchaser of real property or encumbrancer against real property of an action that "would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property." "The purpose of the doctrine was to assure that a court retained its ability to effect justice by preserving its power over the property, regardless of whether a purchaser had any notice of the pending suit . . . " and, that "the statutory scheme permits a party to effectively retard the