Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v Sookoo
[…] (5303 Realty Corp. v O & Y Equity Corp. 64 NY2d 313, 319-320 [1984]).

Article 65 of the CPLR outlines notice of pendency procedures. The Court, in Da Silva v Musso (76 NY2d 436, 442 [1990]), held that "the specific statutorily prescribed mechanisms for implementing this provisional remedy . . . were designed with a view toward balancing the interests of the claimant in the preservation of the status quo against the equally legitimate interests of the property owner in the marketability of his title." CPLR § 6514 (a) provides for mandatory cancellation of a notice of pendency by: [t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such

notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a [*4]

notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed

within the time limited by section 6512; or if the action has been

settled, discontinued or abated; or if the time to appeal from a final

judgment against the plaintiff has expired; or if enforcement of a

final judgment against the plaintiff has not been stayed pursuant to

section 5519. [Emphasis added]

The plain meaning of the word "abated," as used in CPLR § 6514 (a), is the ending of an action. Abatement is defined (Black's Law Dictionary 3 [7th ed 1999]) as "the act of eliminating or nullifying."