People v Johnson
[…] Id. See also People v. Hernandez, 46 AD3d 574 (2nd Dep't 2007). In this case, the evidence established that the defendant was capable of comprehending the "immediate import" of the warnings

Williams, 62 NY2d at 289. [*8]

Additionally, the statements, under the totality of the circumstances, were not involuntarily made. People v. Anderson, 42 NY2d 35 (1977); People v. Werner, 284 AD2d 419 (2nd Dep't 2001); People v. Johnson, 269 AD2d 405 (2nd Dep't 2000). C.P.L. §60.45(1) provides that "[e]vidence of a written or oral confession, admission, or other statement made by a defendant with respect to his participation or lack of participation in the offense charged, may not be received in evidence against him in a criminal proceeding if such statement was involuntarily made." C.P.L. §60.45(2) provides that a "confession, admission or other statement is involuntarily made' by a defendant when it is obtained from him:(a) By any person by the use or threatened use of physical force upon the

defendant or another person, or by means of any other improper conduct or undue pressure which impaired the defendant's physical or mental condition to the extent of undermining his ability to make a choice whether or not to make a statement; or

(b) By a public servant engaged in law enforcement activity or by a person then acting under his direction or in cooperation with him:

(i) by means of any promise or statement of fact, which promise or statement creates a substantial risk that the defendant might falsely incriminate himself."The critical question that must be resolved by the Court is whether the defendant's will was overborne. See People v. Ross, 134 AD2d 298 (2nd Dep't 1987); People v. Leonard, 59 AD2d 1 (2nd Dep't 1977). To do so, the Court must examine the totality of the circumstances surrounding the statement.