Maneiro v Patterson
[…] Petitioner personally served the order to show cause on respondent on July 31, 2009 the same day the papers were signed.

Law and Rationale:

Under the circumstances, it is unnecessary to decide the substantive issues since the dispositive issue terminating the proceeding is the untimely institution of the proceeding pursuant to Election Law Section 16-102. NY CLS Election Law Section 16-102 states that "a proceeding with respect to a petition shall be instituted within fourteen days after the last day to file the petition, or within three business days after the officer or board with whom or which such petition was filed, makes a determination of invalidity with respect to such petition, whichever is later. The last day to file the petition was July 16, 2009 and the last day to "institute" a proceeding was July 30, 2009.