Carpenter v Eagleton
[…] Dutchess County Election Commissioners, David J. Gamache and Fran Knapp, disagree as to whether Respondent Eagleton's Certificate of Acceptance should be considered valid. Commissioner Gamache contends that Election Law §6-146 does not require the certificate of acceptance to be notarized and has determined that respondent's acceptance is valid. Commissioner Knapp has ruled that the unacknowledged certificate is invalid.

Election Law §6-146, provides in pertinent part that:

"[a] person designated as a candidate for nomination or for party position . . . if designated or nominated for a public office . . . by a party of which he is not a duly enrolled member . . ., such person shall, in a certificate signed and acknowledged by him, and filed as provided in this article, accept the designation or nomination as a candidate of each such party . . ., otherwise such designation or nomination shall be null and void."

The Court of Appeals has determined that the acknowledgement requirement of Election Law § 6-146 is to be strictly construed. The Court has held that: