Carpenter v Eagleton
[…] [*3]

(Rhodes v. Salerno, 57 NY2d 885, 887 [1982]).

Similarly, the Appellate Division for the Second Department has held that:

"Election Law §6-146 (1) requires that a party nominated for an office otherwise than at a primary election' may accept the nomination in a certificate signed and acknowledged by him.' Here, there is no acknowledgement on the document of acceptance. Therefore, the certificate of acceptance is invalid. (Bunger v. Berger, 196 AD2d 867, 868 [2nd Dept. 1993])

This court finds that respondent's unacknowledged acceptance is invalid.

Pursuant to Election Law §6-158 (1) :

"[a] designation petition shall be filed not earlier than the tenth Monday before, and not later than the ninth Thursday preceding the primary election. A certificate of acceptance or declination of a designation shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to file such designation."

In Rhodes, the Court held that any late attempt to comply with Election Law §6-146 will be unsuccessful, for the statutory commands must be "strictly complied with" (Rhodes, supra at 887).

Respondent's reliance upon Crisafulli, Carson, Rapkin and Dow[FN1] is misplaced.