Ridgewood Sav. Bank v New Line Realty VI Corp.
[…] statute. They can, by apt language, readily evince such a contrary intention. If they fail to do so,
that is, use language upon which a statutory interpretation has been placed, then the instrument
should not be construed to evince an intention contrary to the statutory construction."
Seligman v. Burg, 233 A.D. 221, 224 (A.D. 2 Dept., 1931).
The Consolidation Agreement §2.2(viii) states that upon an event of default,
plaintiff, Ridgewood, may apply for the appointment of a receiver, without notice and without
regard for the adequacy of the security for the debt. In comparison, RPL § 254(10)
reads that a mortgagee "shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver" with instructions to
construe the language as allowing the appointment to be done "without notice and without regard
to adequacy of any security of the debt".
When interpreting statutes, courts follow the "plain language" application of words.
See Parkattan Corp. v. Coster, 87 NYS2d 795, 797(1949)(principle that plain language
may not be overridden to avoid an undesirable result in a particular application of the law);
General Acc. Fire & Life Assur.