Ridgewood Sav. Bank v New Line Realty VI Corp.
[…] In mortgage foreclosure actions when the mortgage "contains
no provision authorizing the appointment of a receiver...the application [is] entirely governed by
CPLR § 6401". First Nat. Bank of Glen Falls v. Caputo, 124 AD2d 417
(A.D. 3 Dept., 1986). However, when a receiver agreement exists between the parties RPL
Law § 254(10) applies. Febbraro v. Febbraro, 70 A.D. 584, 585 (A.D. 2 Dept.,
1979); See Citibank, N.A. v. Nyland (CF8) Ltd., 839 F.2d 93, 97 (C.A. 2 (NY) 1988);
F.D.I.C. v. Vermont Real Estate Investments, Ltd., 798 F. Supp. 1009, 1012 (S.D.NY,
1992).
In relevant part, RPL Law § 254(10) provides that:
"(i)n mortgages of real property. . .the following or similar clauses and covenants
must be construed as follows:...A covenant that the holder of this mortgage, in any action to
foreclose it, shall be entitled to the appointment of a receiver,' must be construed as meaning that
the mortgagee...in any action to foreclose the mortgage, shall be entitled, without notice and
without regard to adequacy of any security of the debt, to the appointment of a receiver...in the
event of any default or defaults in paying the principal, interest, taxes..."
It is a well-established principle of law that even where "covenants in mortgages by
their terms purport to give an absolute right to the appointment of a receiver, the propriety of
such [an] appointment rests in the sound discretion of the Court." Blair v. Donlon, 51
NYS2d 921, 922 (1944).