Matter of Imperial Structured Settlements v Angelillo
[…] Martinez, 11 Misc 3d 892, 893, 816 NYS2d 298 (Sup. Ct. New York County 2006). The SSPA was designed to protect recipients of long-term structured settlements from being exploited and deceived by companies assertively seeking to acquire their guaranteed structured settlement payments. Matter of Settlement Funding of New York, LLC (Olivarez), 2007 NY Slip Op. 51708U (Sup. Ct., Kings County 2007), citing 321 Henderson, [*2]supra at 893).

In addition, General Obligations Law §5-1706, states that the Court must make the following findings before a transfer can be effectuated. These are "that (a) the transfer complies with the requirements of this title; (b) the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable. Provided the court makes the findings as outlined in this subdivision, there is no requirement for the court to find that an applicant is suffering from a hardship to approve the transfer of structured settlement payments under this subdivision; (c) the payee has been advised in writing by the transferee to seek independent professional advice regarding the transfer and has either received such advice or knowingly waived such advice in writing; (d) the transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court or other government authority; and, (e) is written in plain language and in compliance with section 5-702 of this article."