Matter of Hoover v County of Broome
[…] By:Matthew P. Ryan, Associate General Counsel

Attorneys for Petitioner

63 Colvin Avenue

Albany, New York 12206

JOSEPH SLUZAR

BROOME COUNTY ATTORNEY

By: Robert G. Behnke, of counselBroome County Attorney's Office

Edwin L. Crawford County Office Building

P.O. Box 1766

Binghamton, New York 13902

Phillip R. Rumsey, J.



Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking an order annulling respondents' termination of his employment, and compelling reinstatement of his salary and employment benefits. Petitioner's employment was terminated pursuant to Civil Rights Law § 73, which permits an employer to discharge an employee who "has been continuously absent from and unable to perform the duties of his position for one year or more by reason of a disability, other than a disability resulting from occupational injury or disease as defined in the workmen's compensation law" (Civil Service Law § 73). In this proceeding, petitioner contends that his due process rights were violated by respondents' failure to provide him with a pre-termination opportunity to be heard, or to apprise him of his entitlement to a post-termination hearing to contest his dismissal.