Matter of Liguori v Weiss
[…] In reviewing an administrative decision pursuant to an article 78 proceeding, it is well settled that the Court may not substitute its judgment for that of the administrative body unless the determination is arbitrary and capricious, is without a rational basis and constitutes an abuse of discretion.[FN4] A determination will be deemed arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion where it is made without a sound basis in reason and without due consideration of the facts.[FN5] Workers' Compensation Law § 13-d (5), recently amended by the state legislature in 2007, provides: [*3]

"Whenever the department of health shall conduct an investigation with respect to charges of professional or other misconduct by a physician which results in a report, determination or consent order that includes a finding of professional or other misconduct or incompetency by such physician, the chair shall have full power and authority to temporarily suspend, revoke or otherwise limit the authorization under this chapter of any physician upon such finding by the department of health that the physician has been guilty of professional or other misconduct. The recommendations of the department of health shall be advisory to the chair and shall not be binding or conclusive upon the chair."