People v Reeves
[…] When a felony complaint is filed, a local criminal court only has "preliminary jurisdiction . . . subject to divestiture thereof by the superior courts and their grand juries"(CPL §10.30[2]). "Preliminary jurisdiction" means only that "a criminal action for . . . [an] offense may be commenced therein, and . . . such court may conduct proceedings with respect thereto which lead or may lead to prosecution and final disposition of the action in a court having trial jurisdiction thereof" (CPL §1.20[25]). "Trial jurisdiction", meaning the "authority to accept a plea to, try or otherwise finally dispose of . . ." (CPL §1.20[24]) an accusatory instrument, is, for felony offenses, vested exclusively in superior court (i.e., the supreme or county court) (CPL §10.20[1][a]).