People v Reeves
[…] "While preliminary jurisdiction is independent of trial jurisdiction, even preliminary jurisdiction does not exist unless a criminal action may be commenced within the court with respect to the offense" (People v. Hickey, 40 NY2d 761, 762, 390 NYS2d 42, 44, 358 NE2d 868, 869).

"Once a local criminal court has ordered that a defendant be held for the action of the [*5]Grand Jury and has transmitted the order, the felony complaint and the supporting papers to the superior court, the criminal action is no longer pending in the local criminal court (CPL 180.70, subd. 1)" (People v. Daniel P., 94 AD2d 83, 89-90, 463 NYS2d 838, 843 [abrogated on other grounds, Morgenthau v. Roberts, 65 NY2d 749, 492 NYS2d 21, 481 NE2d 561]; see also CPL §180.30[1] providing that "[u]ntil such papers are received by the superior court, the action is deemed to be still pending in the local criminal court"). And "[o]nce jurisdiction is assumed by the superior court, the local criminal court has no jurisdiction over the charges unless re-vested with jurisdiction by superior court order (see, People v. Garrett, 117 Misc 2d 510, 458 NYS2d 855; People v.