Matter of L. H. v R. R.
[…] She was clear when she attempted to terminated the prosecution of the matter that even if more conclusive evidence were discovered, she would still not pursue the matter.

The respondents did not testify at this fact-finding hearing. As a result, the Court will draw a negative inference. "It is settled that where a respondent fails to testify at the fact-finding hearing, the Court is permitted to draw the strongest possible negative inference against him." Noce v. Kaufman, 2 NY2d 347 (1957); Matter of Jasmine A., 18 AD3d 546 (2d Dep't., 2005).

Family Court Act § 1046(b)(i) states that "in a fact-finding hearing any determination that the child is an abused or neglected child must be based on a preponderance of the evidence." (Matter of Tammie Z., 66 NY2d 1.)

Family Court Act § 1046(a)(i) states that "proof of the abuse or neglect of one child shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse or neglect of any other child of, or the legal responsibility of, the respondent."

Based on all the evidence presented the Court does find that the Presentment Agency has proven by a preponderance of the evidence that L. H. was sexually abused by R. R. pursuant to Family Court Act § 1012(e)(ii) in violation of Penal Law § 130.50 and § 130.67.