Matter of L. H. v R. R.
[…] It is clear from all the testimony that while he is the biological father of C. R., L. H. also believes him to be her father. She refers to him as Daddy and knows no other man to be her father. Despite the fact that R. R. and N. H. are not legally married and that L. H. does not bear his name, they hold themselves out as a family where Mr. R. is the father to L. H. as well as C. R.

As such, the Court does find that R. R. is a person legally responsible for the care of L. H.

Family Court Act § 1046(a)(vi) states that "previous statements made by the child relating to any allegations of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. The law requires, however, that the child's statement alone, unless corroborated is not enough to make a finding of abuse or neglect."