Matter of State of New York v Thompson
[…] See, MHL §10.03 (p)(1). In addition, this Court [*2]recognizes that respondent is a detained sex offender as defined in MHL §10.03 (g)(1), and is currently in the custody of the New York State Department of Correctional Services (DOCS).

This Court must determine whether there is probable cause to believe that the respondent, as a "detained sex offender," "suffers from a mental abnormality". MHL §10.03 (q). "Mental abnormality" is defined as "...a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct". MHL §10.03 (i).

The sole witness who testified at this probable cause hearing herein was a psychologist licensed in the State of New York, Dr. Paul Etu. This Court determines that he was a very credible and well-informed witness.