People v Afzal
[…] In Snow, the defendant ran a red light, struck and seriously injured a pedestrian and was found to have a blood alcohol reading of .15, well above the threshold for intoxication. He was charged, among other crimes, with DWI as a felony, due to a previous DWI conviction, Assault in the First Degree, Assault in the Second Degree and Vehicular Assault in the Second Degree. The Defendant was found guilty, among other crimes, of Assault in the First Degree and DWI. The Assault in the First Degree charge he was convicted of, Penal Law § 120.10 (4), required that it be proven that: "[i]n the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant if there be any, causes serious physical injury to a person other than one of the participants."

The Court dismissed Defendant's First Degree Assault convictions on a number of related grounds.