People v Afzal
[…] He will also apparently contend at trial that he did not, in any respect, act with criminal negligence during the accident and thus cannot be held criminally responsible for the death or injuries which occurred.

Defendant moves to dismiss the three counts of Assault in the Second Degree which are charged in the indictment. The Defendant acknowledges that he would not likely be entitled to dismiss before trial charges which alleged that the Defendant had committed the crime of Assault in the Third Degree with respect to the three injured victims pursuant to Penal Law § 120.00 (3), a Class A misdemeanor, on the facts alleged here. That statute provides that a defendant is guilty of this crime when "[w]ith criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument".

But Defendant contends that, based on the facts alleged by the People, he cannot be charged with Assault in the Second Degree, a Class D violent felony punishable by a maximum determinate sentence of 7 years followed by a period of post-release supervision.