People v Afzal
[…] But Defendant contends that, based on the facts alleged by the People, he cannot be charged with Assault in the Second Degree, a Class D violent felony punishable by a maximum determinate sentence of 7 years followed by a period of post-release supervision. For the reasons stated below, Defendant's motion is granted and the three counts of Assault in the Second Degree charged in the indictment are dismissed.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The indictment alleges that, with respect to the three injured victims, Defendant violated Penal Law § 120.05 (6). That statute provides that: A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: (6) In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony, other than a felony defined in article one hundred thirty which requires corroboration for conviction, or of immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant if there be any, causes physical injury to a person other than one of the participants;

Defendant raises three contentions.