People v Noce
[…] Casey, supra .; People v. Penn Central Railroad Co., 95 Misc 2d 748, 417 NYS2d 822 (Crim.Ct. Kings Co.1978); People v. Pacifico, 105 Misc 2d 396, 432 NYS2d 588 (Crim.Ct. Queens Co. 1980), the People have demonstrated neither the ability nor the desire to amend the information herein. Accordingly, that branch of the Defendant's motion seeking an order dismissing the information charging Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Seventh Degree is granted; and, Count One is hereby dismissed.

Endangering the Welfare of a Child

Penal Law § 260.10(1) provides, in pertinent part, "A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when: he knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old...." The information charging the Defendant with a violation of this section alleges that on November 15, 2008, at about 10:41 p.m., at 1038 Woodcliff Drive, Franklin Square: