People v Noce
[…] The Defendant now moves for an order, pursuant to CPL § 710.30(1)(a), 170.35(1)(a), 100.20 and 100.40 to dismiss the informations as facially insufficient; suppressing any tangible property seized from and any statements made by the Defendant, or in the alternative directing that a "Dunaway/Mapp/Huntley"[FN1] hearing be held; directing that a pre-trial Sandoval[FN2] hearing be held; and, granting the Defendant leave to make further motions. The People oppose the motion.

FACIAL SUFFICIENCY

An information will be found facially sufficient where, in conformity with CPL §§ 100.15 and 100.40, it contains an accusatory part, designating the offense charged, CPL § 100.15(2), setting forth every element thereof, People v. Hall, 48 NY2d 927, 425 NYS2d 56 (1979), and a factual part containing "a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges[,]" CPL § 100.15(3) based upon either the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief.