People v Noce
[…] People v. Jones, 9 NY3d 259, 848 NYS2d 600 (2007); See also: People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 717 NYS2d 88 (2000); People v. Allen, 92 NY2d 378, 681 NYS2d 216 (1998) Such a showing is not the same as the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt required at trial. People v. Swamp, 84 NY2d 725, 622 NYS2d 472 (1995); People v. Porter, 75 AD2d 901, 428 NYS2d 63 (2nd Dept. 1980)

Criminal Possession of a Controlled Substance in the Seventh Degree

Penal Law § 220.03 provides, "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree with he knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance."